Development of Power Assistance Technology with Wearable Multiple DOFs Exoskeleton using EEG Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhu Chi  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20345482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBMI / 外骨格ロボット / パワーアシスト / 脳波 / 多自由度 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 感覚行動システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the power assistance technology with wearable multiple DOFs exoskeleton using EEG signals by non-invasive BMI (Brain-Machine Interface) is primarily established. In this technology, when the wearer (operator) of the exoskeleton tries to make motion imagery or really implement the tasks of carrying heavy loads or doing rehabilitation, the wearer’s motion intention is recognized and his/her multidimensional force/torques applied to the wearable multiple DOFs exoskeleton are directly estimated from the EEG signals. In this way, with the recognized motion intention and the estimated force/torques, the power assistance is realized with the wearable exoskeleton.