Estimation and Expression of Kansei Aspect of Shitsukan Based on Visual and Tactile Physical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tobitani Kensuke  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (50597333)
Research Collaborator Tani Yusuke
Yamazaki Yoichi
Imura Masataka
Nagata Noriko
Takemoto Atsushi
Fujiwara Taishi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテクスチャ解析 / テクスチャ生成 / 視触覚相互作用 / 感性的質感 / テクスチャ / CNN / VGG16 / テクスチャ特徴量 / CG / 触覚的質感センシング / 肌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-order impressions of materials such as "moist" and "luxury" are called kansei aspect of shitsukan. There is a growing social demand for techniques to quantify and index kansei aspect of shitsukan in various fields such as manufacturing and the art field. In this research, we focused on not only vision but also haptic, newly proposed the new kansei aspect of shitsukan evaluation model considering the interaction of visual and tactile sense. With this model, it has become possible to estimate kansei aspect of shitsukan from physical characteristics with high accuracy, and conversely to identify necessary physical characteristics from kansei aspect of shitsukan. Furthermore, this technology was applied to the design of the emboss board and its effectiveness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、個人性や多義性がある人間の感性を精度よく表現可能な、汎化性能が高い感性的質感評価モデルの構築という課題を解決し、人間の感性を機械が真に学習できるかという学術的な「問い」に対して大きく貢献する。また社会的には、ユーザニーズの多様化が進み、プロダクトのカスタマイズ化やパーソナル化が求められる中、人の嗜好や満足を的確に把握し、それを具体的なデザインに展開することを可能にする。これにより、大規模な生産者である製造業において、多様な顧客の要求に細かく対応した効率的な生産が可能になる。