Research on Geo-social Data analysis and platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shohei  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20443236)
Research Collaborator Ágnes Bogárdi-Mészöly  JSPS, 海外特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルデータ / ソーシャルビッグデータ / 地理情報 / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス(SNS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was planning to obtain mutually benefit by advancing the subjects of the two studies which are related to big data analysis platform and big data analysis algorithm at the same time. Based on this policy, we conducted 4 journal articles and 40 conference presentations during the research period. As an example of the research, we proposed an algorithm to discover highly dense region from a large spatiotemporal database. In this type of application, DBSCAN, which is a classical algorithm, was used for the purpose. but we proposed more efficient algorithm by focusing on trajectory of entities in spatiotemporal database.