Research and Development of a Live Streaming System using On-Demand Video Mixer for Multi-Source Live Streaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Koji  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80305309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライブ中継システム / 多元中継 / 遠隔AVミキサー / AVミキサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using live streaming services, it has become easy to do live streaming on the Internet, but now a new system for doing live streaming is required to users for mixing streams easily from multipoint. If the users can operate on-demand video mixers for multi-source live streaming in backend system by using the user's terminal then the system will be able to support a variety kind of live streaming. In the required on-demand video mixer also should implement functions for checking the mixer's output video streams at each sender side, and should implement functions to use on-demand video mixer by each individual user. In our prototype system, separating video mixer functions to operation and processing, on-demand video mixer was realized on backend system.