A Study on Personalized Safety Systems for Road Accident Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hakura Jun  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (30305289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 ハミド  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (30244990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度交通システム / 運転者支援 / 自動車事故リスク予測 / 交通事故予測 / 危険予知 / パターン認識 / 物体検出 / 高度道路交通システム / 自動車運転者支援 / 交通事故リスク予測 / 心臓異常検知 / 運転支援システム / 危険予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Road accident prevention is one of the most important issues in Japan. We have tried to contribute to solve the issue by proposing the driving support system that can warn hazardous situations specific to the driver. Namely, the same situation can act differently when personality of the drivers, or a mental condition of the driver is different. Thus, we have tried to build the following three components: (1) Prediction methods to identify common accident factors by analyzing statistical data on traffic accidents provided by the local police (2) Detection methods of medical/mental information of a driver, such as precursor of heart attack, and detecting stresses, and (3) Driver-specific risk prediction methods. Each of these components has implemented with several methods from different points of view. Each method was tested separately, and the results show possibilities of the each component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,運転者固有の情報と交通事故に関する一般的な統計情報の両者を考慮することにより,危険な状態に至る前にその状況のリスクを計算し,運転者に知らせるべきリスクのみを提示する点で先進的な運転支援システムの構築を目指し研究を行なった.すなわち,「この場所ではこれらに注意すべき」といった一般的な指示を毎度行うのではなく,特定の運転者が特定の状況下で注意すべき情報のみを「あなたは,今ここに注意すべき」といったかたちで提供することを可能にするためのいくつかの要素技術を提案した.