Finding Metadata Vocabularies and Support Designing Metadata Schemas by Existing Usage Examples in Linked Data Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagamori Mitsuharu  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (60272209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタデータ / メタデータスキーマ / Semantic Web / Linked Data / Linked Open Data / セマンティックWeb / LInked Open Data
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metadata vocabularies define a set of terms and are widely used to describe LOD. However, the definitions of terms in metadata vocabulary lack specific examples that practically show how to use the term. Therefore, it is not easy to interpret and select the terms in metadata vocabularies. This paper proposes an approach of creating specific usage examples of metadata vocabularies using existing LOD datasets. The results of analysis on our created usage examples show that it is necessary to evaluate them and provide useful information for understanding the usage of metadata vocabularies, e.g., frequency of appearance of the term, category of the term.
We also considered difficulties to understand metadata schema as cause that datasets are not utilized . In other to solve it we developed a method for estimating a domain model from metadata instances. Then we evaluated our method to compare correct domain model generated manually with one generated by our method.