A study on cognitive processes of situations in "spiral-of-silence = threshold model" model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yutaka  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90282962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沈黙の螺旋 / 閾値モデル / テキスト・マイニング / トピック・モデル / spiral of silence / threshold model / text mining / topic model / インターネット・コミュニケーション / 「沈黙の螺旋」理論 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mathematical properties of "spiral-of-silence = threshold model", and developed the methods for applying to actual event data. Then we analyzed the real event data with this model, and examined its effectiveness and limit.
Also, for the purpose of grasping people's recognition of their situations in today's diversified communication environment, We investigated it by applying techniques developed in computer science / machine learning field. The result are that (1)On-line systems where discourses are generated and distributed greatly affects the discourses and the whole situation of the systems is determined, (2)people's perception of the whole situation depends on the contexts in which they are placed.