A Study on Cloud-type Historical Document Image Retrieval System without Reprinting and Revision Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Mitsuru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60304466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛 崎偉  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30263750)
吉村 誠  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70141116)
Research Collaborator Hikiri Daichi
Kodama Hiroaki
Takata Honomi
Yamamoto Reiko
Nagaoka Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古文書画像検索 / 類似部分グラフ / 同形部分グラフ / 文字構造情報 / 特徴グラフ / 古文書 / 画像検索 / 文字切り出し / Web API / 類似部分グラフ検索 / 同型部分グラフ / 類似画像検索 / 手書き古文書画像検索 / 同型部分グラフ検索 / 文書グラフ / 検索グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the aim of our research is to realize an image retrieval system for Japanese historical documents which do not need reprinting and revision processes. We have developed the following technologies: (1) technology to divide a historical document image into each line, and convert it to feature graph; (2) technology for finding graphs that include similar structure to search conditions from many registered feature graphs by using the graph isomorphism determination problem; (3) Web APIs to generate and get feature graphs via the Internet. And we have realized a prototype version of document image register system using the Web APIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古文書中の文字の形状を特徴グラフとして表現した上で、部分グラフ同定同形判定を活用して「似ているが少し違う文字を効率的に探し出す手法」を提案できたことには意味がある。この技術をより洗練した上で画像検索システムを実現すれば、テキストデータ化に膨大なコストをかけることなく、古文書画像検索が可能となり、これまで埋もれていた知識の発見に繋がる。
さらに、ここ2,3年注目されてきているAIを活用した画像検索技術と組合わせることで、高速かつ高い精度で「指定された文字と似ている文字を含む古文書」を検索可能となると期待できる。