Learning Support using Fixation of the Keyword on Intellectual-Property Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017)
Kagawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Murai Hiroshi  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (30279111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重樫 理人  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30410848)
林 敏浩  香川大学, 総合情報センター, 教授 (90264142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援システム / 知的財産教育 / ニューラルネット / e-Learning / 学習者支援 / 理解度判別 / 知財教育 / ニューラルネットワーク / 知識処理 / 学習支援 / パターン分類 / 自己組織化マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine the design and implementation of an e-learning system to support intellectual-property (IP) education. The system consists of three functions: examination of online test using categorized questions, measurement of four academic skills of learners, and classification of learner’s understanding to recommend suitable learning contents for the learner. In addition, we implement a learning support system using classification of learners according to their type of learners' comprehension on IP education. The proposed system has an automatic recommendation function of learning contents. In order to support automatically, we use unsupervised classification method such as SOM. In order to support recommendation of suitable learning contents, we examine knowledge-based method for revising misclassification on learners' comprehension.