Development of Effective e-Learning System for Programming Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Hirotaka  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (40295580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関数型言語 / 自動判定 / 言語処理系 / エラーメッセージ / Eラーニングシステム / プログラミング教育 / ミューテーションテスト / 実行トレース / Haskell処理系 / コンパイラ / プログラム読解力 / テストケース / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correctness of the answers to the programming exercises cannot be correctly verified only by checking the simple execution examples. As a more reliable judgment method, we implemented a method of randomly generating input examples and confirming the result for them, so that can be used in the moodle e-learning system. We also developed a support toolset for the questioner to create the criteria. These apply research results in software engineering.
In order to improve the learning effect, it is important to give a proper response to the wrong answer. As an example, we proposed the improvement of the parser library so that the compiler can easily provide useful information for beginners in the error message of syntax errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プログラミング演習問題を自動採点するシステムを考え、正確な正誤判定をより容易に行えるようにする技法を開発した。提案手法を活用することで多くの演習問題が作成されれば、情報系の専門教育としてのプログラミングの初等学習の効果が大きく高まる。
これは、情報系の学生にとってもプログラミング的思考がこれまで馴染みのない発想で、それを体得するためには多くの演習を行う他ないからである。また、プログラミングはその他の教育科目と異なり答えは一つではなく、自己採点で計算ドリルをこなすようには自学自習できず、Eラーニングシステムの支援が不可欠であることによる。