Learning support mechanism based on analysis of consensus building among users
Project/Area Number |
15K00495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIE Osamu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (20200933)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 合意形成 / 学習支援 / 音声認識 / ファシリテーション / 教育支援 / 多人数インタラクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supposing the educational environment where users, both instructor and learners, and robot coexist, we propose an idea of cognitive space sharing to analyze their interaction. The techniques developed and investigated are concerning speech recognition and consensus building analysis. The speech recognition technique here has an advantage that it works well under the environment where users are not native speakers of English but the lecture should be done in English. This happens quite frequently because of recent globalization in classrooms. On the other hand, the latter technique is for consensus building analysis using entropy. Entropy is a measure of the system's disorder and is available for measuring the degree of convergence of interaction. The basic idea is: the less the entropy is, the closer the discussion is approaching convergence. The developed techniques were applied to actual workshops which invited five to ten students.