Study on production and direction of chance in entertainment computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Mitsuru  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60415859)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンタテインメントコンピューティング / エンタテインメント性 / 偶然 / 演出効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze and investigate the role of chance in entertainment computing, and to explore and open up new applications. To illustrate methods for enhancing entertainment by computer while guaranteeing pure chance, we created two types of devices that combine physical drawing tools with sound and video effects by computer. In addition, we produced some applications that handle chance in everyday life and showed possibilities as entertainment.