Local circulations developing in Keihanna area in warm seasons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Shozo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10373466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局地風 / 京阪奈地域 / 海風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Keihanna area and the surrounding region on sunny days in warm seasons, the convective mixed layer develops vigorously after the sunrise, and the winds in the direction similar to those in the upper layer begin to blow near the ground around 10am. The sea breeze from Osaka bay also forms near the coast after the sunrise and progresses inland during the daytime. The local mountain winds blow at night in the vicinity of the slopes of the mountains and valleys, and the wind direction reverses within several hours from the sunrise. The surface winds in the Keihanna area on the evening of the sunny days in warm seasons were classified into four types: weak wind type, eastward wind type, westward wind type, and southward wind type. On the sea breeze days, which were classified into the eastward wind type, the time of daily maximum temperature and the time of daily maximum photochemical oxidant concentration tend to be faster than the times on the weak wind days in the Keihanna area.