Development of the high precision ionization chamber for epithermal neutrons in accelerator-based BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五反田 留見  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70542281)
Research Collaborator GOTANDA Rumi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教
NAKAJIMA Erika  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教
ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授
HOSHI Masaharu  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordschamber / thrmal neutron / epithermal neutron / BNCT / dose monitoring / neutron / 線量モニタ / 電離箱 / 熱外中性子 / 熱外中性子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is an effective radiotherapy method to intractable cancers, such as the head and cervical region.It is important to verify temporal change of the percentage depth dose measured previously at the neutron ray irradiation field using the accelerator with which development is furthered in recent years.The radiation irradiation field in accelerator BNCT is a radiation mixture field of gamma rays ,fast neutrons , epithermal and thermal neutrons.Further ,accelerator-based neutrons are less stable compared with neutrons from nuclear reactors.Therefore, it is required to separate and measure the tissue absorbed dose of each radiation source, and to evaluate the quality of a radiation mixture field.
In this study, the ionization chamber for epithermal neutron monitoring with high precision was developed and the monitor system for the radiation irradiation field in accelerator BNCT was constructed.