A novel role of Plectin in ionizing radiation-induced DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tadashi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60288272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / プレクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plectin is known as a link between components of cytoskeletons to maintain cell structure. In this study, we found that Plectin also plays a role in DNA damage response in human cells. We identified Plectin as a substrate of ATM, which is activated by ionizing radiation-induced DNA double-strand breaks and controls cell cycle arrest, DNA repair, and cell death. Furthermore, we found that Plectin regulates cell cycle arrest by controlling activation of tumor suppressor p53 after ionizing radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線は、空から降り注ぐ宇宙線や、医療用のレントゲンやCTスキャンなどごく身近に存在しているものであるが、近年、原発事故による放射能漏れ等の報道により、放射線の人体に与える影響について社会的な関心が高まっている。本研究成果では、放射線により、代表的な癌抑制遺伝子産物であるp53蛋白質の活性化を調節する仕組みの一部が解明された。これにより、放射線の人体に与える影響の全容解明につながることが期待される。