Project/Area Number |
15K00550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Yutaka 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 福島再生支援本部, 本部長(定常) (60192796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森岡 孝満 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究統括(定常) (70253961)
Research Collaborator |
Yanagihara Hiromi
Yamazaki Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低線量率放射線 / 消化管腫瘍 / APC変異 / 発がん / 年齢依存性 / 放射線感受性 / 低線量放射線 / APC / ガンマ線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C3B6F1 Apc Min/+ mouse, a mouse model for familial adenomatous polyposis, is useful for studies of radiation-induced intestinal tumors because the incidence of spontaneous tumor is low. In this study, dose-rate effect and influence of age at time of irradiation on induction of intestinal tumor were investigated using the mouse model. Susceptibility to induction of intestinal tumors was maximal shortly after birth, declining later in life. The tumor induction by the irradiation at the low dose rate decreases in comparison with tumor induction by the high dose rate irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に子どもは放射線に対する感受性が高く、発がんリスクも高い事が知られているが、子どもにおける低線量率放射線による連続被ばくの影響についてはよくわかっていない。今回、子どもにおいて低線量率放射線被ばくによる発がんが低減することを動物実験により実証した。この成果は、低線量率の放射線に長期間被ばくした場合の精確な発がんリスクやその作用機序を明らかにすることにつながり、適確な放射線防護基準の策定に活かされる。