How lower radiation dose and how lower radiation dose rate associate with circulatory diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norio  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 顧問 (40333546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 和佳  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 広島臨床研究部, 部長 (20393423)
丹羽 保晴  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 副主任研究員 (40284286)
三角 宗近  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 統計部, 研究員 (90457432)
Research Collaborator OHISHI Waka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低線量放射線 / 低線量率放射線 / 循環器疾患 / 放射線影響 / 動物実験 / 機序解明 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous epidemiological findings indicated that radiation may be associated with increased risk of circulatory diseases (CD). However, since inconsistencies have been observed among various studies, studies using irradiated animals have been conducted to assess whether or not risk of CD is elevated with radiation exposure. We also have obtained information about biological mechanisms.
The stroke-prone spontaneous hypertensive rats (SHRSP) irradiated with 0.1Gy showed onset time of stroke symptom was earlier than that of unirradiated sham ones. This result, combined with previous data, suggested that there might be threshold value around 0.1Gy. Since the SHRSP irradiated with low dose rate (0.1Gy/day) did not show any effects, dose rate significantly affected the effects. To elucidate mechanisms of radiation-associated CD, we measured various biological markers. We obtained valuable data for inferring mechanisms of CD at radiation exposure and long-term effects after irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線被曝が循環器疾患の発症リスクと関係するかと言う問題について、低線量・低線量率放射線に主眼を置いて検討した。この領域に関しては、ヒトを対象とした疫学研究の限界から、その情報は希少であり、また不確実な要素を多々含んでいる。一方、我々の使用した動物モデルでは極めて高感度に放射線影響を観察することが可能である。得られた結果は核施設作業者や放射性物質で汚染された地域の住民などにとっては、重要な情報源となるであろう。また、放射線がいかにして循環器疾患発症のリスク上昇と相関するかの機序を推定することは、放射線に起因する循環器疾患発症リスクの低減化に寄与することが期待できる。