Removal of harmful anion in groundwater using ternary mixed hydrous oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Tomoyuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10397854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 利夫  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40170766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合含水酸化物 / 砒素 / ふっ素 / ほう素 / 地下水 / 吸着 / 亜ヒ酸 / ヒ酸 / リン酸 / 内圏錯体 / 環境材料 / 含水酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic adsorption capacity of the ternary mixed hydrous oxide could be improved by the simple operation of changing the composition ratio in sample containing iron. The adsorption amount of arsenite or arsenate, which indicated by distribution coefficient, was more than twice or three times respectively as high as in comparison with previous samples. When arsenate and arsenite coexisted in water, SFM preferentially adsorbed arsenite, but the adsorbed amount of arsenate did not decrease greatly. It was considered that arsenite was mononuclear monodentate complex or mononuclear bidentate complex using one adsorption site, and arsenate was adsorbed by binuclear bidentate complex using two adsorption sites. However, it differs from the adsorption mechanism of goethite shown in the previous report. It is thought that the interlayer and the amorphous Mg phase of SAM function as adsorption sites for fluoride ions, and the surface of SAM functions as a main adsorption site for boric acid.