Creation of novel aromatic-ring hydroxylating dioxygenase with extended substrate specificity toward polychlorinated biphenyls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2016-2017)
Yamagata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakurama Haruko  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 講師 (90456426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高塚 由美子  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70570810)
乾 秀之  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (90314509)
原 富次郎  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70616193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリ塩化ビフェニル / 芳香環水酸化ジオキシゲナーゼ / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) have been recognized as serious environmental pollutants on a global scale. In order to obtain novel aromatic-ring hydroxylating dioxygenases that can degrade on more highly chlorinated PCBs congeners, we engineered the aromatic-ring hydroxylating dioxygenase from Commamonas by a site-directed mutagenesis, and have successfully obtained a few mutants with extended substrate specificity. In addition, we have established the expression system of the two genes of the aromatic-ring hydroxylating dioxygenase with distinct substrate specificities.