Development of biodiesel fuel production process for developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Habaki Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00302935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江頭 竜一  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (90213529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオ燃料 / 反応プロセス / 分離プロセス / バイオディーゼル製造プロセス改善 / りんの除去 / 圧縮残渣の熱処理 / グリセリン精製 / バイオディーゼル製造プロセス / ジャトロファ油 / 熱処理生成物利用 / 高効率エステル交換反応 / 脱酸処理 / メタノール回収 / 圧搾残渣の熱処理 / 開発途上国向けバイオディーゼル製造 / 副生成物活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the pretreatment of crude oil from inedible plant, such as jatropha, to convert free fatty acids to methyl esters by esterification, the multi-staged reactor was effective to attain high conversion and significant reduction of required amount of alcohol. For the following transesterification, the multi-staged reactor was also employed to attain high conversion of glycerides, high yield of methyl esters and reduction of required amount of alcohol.
The squeezed residue from jatropha fruit was thermally treated to produce activated carbons. The specific surface area of chemically activated carbon was larger than that of physically one. Then, the removal of impurities in the crude glycerol from transesterification was conducted with the prepared activated carbon. It was found that enough amount of activated carbon could be prepared to treat with the crude glycerol in the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遊離脂肪酸のエステル化反応およびグリセリドのエステル交換反応において,一般的な反応器を多段化することにより高転化率および必要なアルコール量の大幅な削減を達成したことに工学的な意義がある。また本研究は非食用植物(ジャトロファ)を原料とした発展途上国向けバイオディーゼル製造技術の開発を目指したものである。上述の一般的な反応器を使用しても高効率な反応を達成し,低価格な原料粗油より高収率による製品製造の可能性を示した。また,廃棄物である圧搾残渣を用いて活性炭を調整しグリセリンの精製に対して適応したが,これら開発途上国においても操業可能な一般的な化学装置による改善を提案したことなどに社会的意義を持つ。