Project/Area Number |
15K00625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Aikawa Shin-ichi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (10713943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 厚 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANO Takashi 山梨県富士山科学研究所, 自然環境研究部, 主幹研究員・部長 (90342964)
KACHI Naoki 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30124340)
Research Collaborator |
KONO Yuri 京都大学, 生態学研究センター
SAIKI Shin-Taro 京都大学, 生態学研究センター
YOSHIMURA Kenichi 山形大学, 農学研究科, 准教授
DANNOURA Masako 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助授
YAZAKI Kenichi 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生態系修復 / 森林再生 / 脱水ストレス / 乾燥枯死 / 糖欠乏 / 道管の水切れ / 篩部輸送 / 先駆性樹種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transplanted trees in two areas with different light environments were observed during 3 years. The survival and growth rates of the transplanted trees was higher under the low light environment. The survival and growth rates in transplanted pioneer trees were lower than in non-pioneer trees, probably because of severe damage in their root systems by transplanting. We investigated the physiological processes of drought-induced tree death of the pioneer tree. The carbohydrate reserves at the stem bases increased at the beginning of the wilting process because of phloem transport failure, and the reserves decreased at the end of the process. The concentrations of non-structural carbohydrates at the stem bases are a good indicator of tree damage caused by lethal drought. We suggest that nursing of wild pioneer trees is effective for reforestation of bare lands, and the saplings of late-successional trees should be planted under shaded environments caused by the canopies of pioneer trees.