Ecological and biological evaluation of plant pathogenic microorganisms in polar regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Motoaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90254440)
Research Collaborator Herrero Maria L.
Masumoto Shota
Uchida Masaki
Imura Satoshi
Hoshino Tamotsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords極域 / 植物病原菌 / 生物多様性 / 遺伝子資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terrestrial plant pathogens in polar regions were studied on their ecological and biological characteristics. Part of the study was conducted on Pythium spp. which known as soilborne plant pathogens and indigenously habit in moss colonies in Spitsbergen Island in the high arctic. Changes of population and species construction of moss inhabiting fungi were investigated in summer seasons from 2003 to 2018 at Ny-Alesund, Spitsbergen Island. The Pythium population was significantly (P < 0.05) increased during 2003 to 2010, significantly decreased (P < 0.05) from 2010 to 2014, and stabled from 2014 to 2018. Patterns of population change was different among the six Pythium spp. In another part of the study, a basidiomycetes fungus inhabiting in moss in King Jorge Island, Antarctic area was characterized on its taxonomic status. Ecological and biological characterizations has been done on plant pathogens in polar regions and other extreme environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は,2003年に北極に設置した半永久試験区を1~2年間隔で2014年までモニタリングしてきた。スピッツベルゲン島では2005~2012年の温度上昇率が観測史上最高を記録し,異常降雨も多発している。このような変化は極域の植物病原菌が宿主に及ぼすダメージや病原菌自体の生存に大きく影響している可能性がある。本研究により極域の植物病原菌の一部について近年大きく変化している状況が明らかになった。南極も含め未知の植物病原菌の分布も確認された。これらの情報は極域植物病原菌の動態や人類共通の資源としての価値を客観評価する資料となる。また将来の温帯域での植物病原菌の動態予測するモデルになり得る。