Elucidation of the mechanism of Microcystis bloom by colony accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Zhu Wei  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 特別研究員 (70297787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 泰介  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 総括学芸員 (60344347)
Research Collaborator HIROISHI Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアオコ / Microcystis / 細胞外多糖類 / 群体サイズ / 比重 / 吹走流 / 鉛直混合 / 集積 / 群体 / 細胞外多糖 / 乱流 / ケプラー流速計 / 太湖 / Microsistis / 細胞集積 / 浮上 / 吹送流 / 表層流 / 底生ラン藻 / Microcystis / 重力密度 / 攪乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the accumulation mechanism of Microcystis colonies leading to the blooms in large lakes such as Lake Taihu and Lake Biwa. Cultured Microcystis increased the production of extracellular polysaccarides and tended to form colonies when the growth rate was low. Microcystis colonies in Lake Taihu became the largest in autumn, and in consequence, their faster emergent speed enhanced their own accumulation around the water surface. The optimum wind speed for the accumulation of Microcystis colonies exists because weak winds make only slow horizontal transportation of the colonies, whereas big winds brake the accumulation of the colonies to the surface by vertical mixing. It was 1.5-2.6 m/s in Zhushan Bay of Lake Taihu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アオコの発生は今も世界的な課題であり、特に太湖や琵琶湖のような、多くの人々の水道水源になっている大湖沼での発生は社会的な悪影響が大きい。その発生機構についてはこれまで生物学的側面からよく調べられてきたが、物理学的側面からの研究は少なかった。本研究では太湖で、秋期の群体の大型化と適度な風がアオコの集積を招くことを明らかにした。このことは、Microcystis 群体が大型化する前の春季に発生の出鼻を挫くことの有効性を示唆しており、今後のアオコ対策を考える上で重要な知見を提供したと考える。