Hydrogen production by cyanobacteria and photosynthetic bacteria by float type bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazuhito  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20221088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA Kenji  神奈川大学, 光合成水素生産研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (80264589)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Hidehiro
KITASHIMA Masaharu
SATO Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素生産 / 光合成 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成細菌 / 海洋 / 光生物学的水素生産 / 紅色光合成細菌 / ニトロゲナーゼ / ヒドロゲナーぜ / バイオリアクター / 再生可能エネルギー / 水素 / 太陽光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a place to carry out photobiological hydrogen production by sunlight, use of the ocean surface is considered as a place not competing with agriculture. The purpose of this research was to develop technologies for photobiological hydrogen production using cyanobacteria and purple photosynthetic bacteria on the surface of ocean. A bag made with low hydrogen permeable plastic and demonstrated that hydrogen accumulated by placing cyanobacteria or purple photosynthetic bacteria inside. By genetic engineering, heterocyst formation-modified cyanobacteria and hydrogen up take hydrogenase Hup disrupted purple photosynthetic bacteria were constructed. They showed improved hydrogen productivity.