Development of Continuous Activation Technology of Charcoal used for Electric Storage Capacitor
Project/Area Number |
15K00646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuma Masumi 松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (70228930)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電気二重層キャパシタ / 蓄電器 / 木炭 / 鉄板 / 水酸化カリウム / 水酸化ナトリウム / 紙 / 中山間地域 / アルカリ賦活 / 再生可能エネルギー / EDLC / 賦活炉 / プロパンガス / 間伐材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to convert renewable energy such as sunlight and wind power into electric energy and use it in ordinary households, an safe and inexpensive electric power storage system is required. An electric double layer capacitor (EDLC) that accumulates electricity by using physical phenomena such as a capacitor is also available as a capacity electric storage. The activated carbon particles made of charcoal and Potassium hydroxide (KOH) water electrolyte were applied to the EDLC. The density of energy in the charcoal EDLC cells was approximately 3Wh/L. The activation equipment of charcoal particle have been developed for the charcoal EDLC in this research. By using the activated charcoal, the 1kWh class EDLC were assembled to confirm the operation of its charcoal EDLCs. From the obtained results, there is a possibility to realize the over 1 kWh class power storage system for houses using EDLCs which is made of the activated charcoal particles and KOH water electrolyte.