A study on treatment of kitchen wastewater including oil by combination system of the ozone, two-step UASB and DHS reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (60290821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオゾン / マイクロバブル / 生物学的処理 / 厨房排水 / メタンエネルギー / 嫌気性処理 / 好気性処理 / メタン回収 / オゾン処理 / 廃棄物再資源化 / オゾンマイクロバブル / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat and oil in kitchen wastewater discharged from restaurants cause clogging and odor of sewer pipes. Therefore fat separated by oil/water separator called grease trap is periodically collected, and then disposed through dehydration, drying, incineration, and landfill. However, the disposal cost of fat are high. This study considered the treatment performance of a new kitchen wastewater system which combined anaerobic reactor and aerobic reactor. The system in lab scale was operated continuously to confirm the treated water quality and investigate the possibility of recovering methane. The result showed that the treated water quality could be less than the environmental standard. Also, the high methane partial pressure of approximately 80% was obtained.