Development of Interface of Residential Water Smart Meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Yurina  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50422382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
SAKURA Osamu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (00251752)
OTAKI Masahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマートメータ / 家庭用水使用量 / 社会的規範 / フィードバック / 顔文字 / 自己比較 / 近隣 / 家庭用水 / 見える化 / インターフェース / 用途別水使用量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As society is becoming smarter, studies on introduction of smart meter of the water supply field in Japan have begun. The visualization of the water consumption has been raised as one of the merits of smart waters. In this research, we examined the method of visualization of water usage, and observed the change in water consumption accompanying it. Specifically, we used four kinds of visualization methods: social norms, self-comparison, common property consciousness, and gamification. As a result, social norms decreased water consumption, however, the effect was sustained for about 3-4 months. One of the methods of self-comparison increased water consumption significantly.