Environmental Color Design for Local Development: considering the local environmental color and local history peculiar to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sari  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90300029)
Research Collaborator ZHUANG Yi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境色彩 / 歴史的街並 / 屋外広告 / 環境デザイン / 景観計画 / 景観法 / 色彩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose of the control method of environmental color to extend each city’s features in consideration of Landscape Plan’s purpose. By collection analyses and evaluation experiments using simulations, we clarified that it is effective to use the method of color control with historical and context consideration, and to use the maximum area of each Hue and Chroma.