Project/Area Number |
15K00704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
nishio koji 大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (70364239)
Research Collaborator |
YOKOYAMA Hiromitsu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 街路パターン / 迷路探査 / 空間認知 / 都市計画 / 空間的サイン / シミュレーション / 歩行空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pedestrian ease of navigation was examined using combinations of two street patterns. Three different route layouts of the same distance and with varying combinations of two street patterns were used; the street patterns consisted of an irregular street pattern (Pattern IR) and a grid style street pattern (Pattern GR) i.e. Street Layout A with 50% of Pattern IR and 50% of Pattern GR, Street Layout B with 30% of Pattern IR and 70% of Pattern GR, and Street Layout C with 70% of Pattern IR and 30% of Pattern GR. Subjects were either guided by video footage which used CG of the streets, or were led by a researcher on foot. After the guided portion of the protocol, the subjects walked the routes independently. The results were converted into scores for comparison and revealed that Street Layout B was the easiest for study subjects to follow. Results also showed that an examination of subjects’ ability to recall route details using electroencephalogram analysis is necessary.