A Model to set Buffer Zone for the Preservation Districts for Groups of Traditional Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazunari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10330789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 眞  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80116128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバッファー・ゾーン / 伝統的建造物群保存地区 / レーザー測量 / MMS / GIS / 可視・不可視 / 聴覚 / 嗅覚 / 遺産 / 可視・不可視分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preservation areas are often affected by the surrounding environment. When we go the spaces, there are landscapes different from the scenery we saw in photos and movies. The buffer zone has important role in protecting the preservation area.. This study aims to clarify the suitability scale and shape of the buffer zone. We have already studied the way to set buffer zones for The “Sacred Sites and Pilgrimage Routes in the Kii Mountain Range”: registered with the world heritage of UNESCO. We applied the method to the areas as well. We obtained the basic data on the view using MMS, the sound and the odor. As a result, the model for setting buffer zones have been proposed.