The Possibilities of Social Business for forming a Community where Families Raising Children can be Active and Comfortable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Naomi  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (60618875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 裕美子  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70434644)
木曽 陽子  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80735209)
巽 真理子  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認准教授 (00781650)
Research Collaborator UEDA Yurina
SEKI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルビジネス / 共同性 / コミュニティ / 子育て / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the possibilities and the challenges of small social businesses operated by parents in raising children to form a community where families with children can be active and comfortable and not be isolated. These businesses are often based on various conflicts or embarrassments the entrepreneurs experienced. Therefore, the community formed through these businesses can be open to various people who have the same experience, not only limited to families raising children. At the same time, these businesses enable mutual understanding, including vulnerable people. Thus, small social businesses can potentially provide space for a variety of people, creating an intimate environment in the community.