Rebuilding consumer sentiment indicators to fit consumer society to come
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
SANO Michiko  跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 教授 (90295949)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO akiko
YAJIMA takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消費者態度 / 消費者心理指標 / 消費態度モデル / 消費予測 / 消費意欲 / 構造方程式モデリング / パネルデータ分析 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 世代 / 豊さ / 幸福感 / 貯蓄行動 / 消費行動 / 消費予測指標 / 身の丈 / 不安 / 安定 / 消費者資源 / 豊かさ / 社会関係資本 / 経済不安 / 消費アスピレーション / 消費者心理 / 消費者行動 / 消費マインド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the working hypothesis which is that the usefulness of the current consumer attitude model is declining. Based on the current attitude model, consumer sentiment indices such as Consumer Confidence Index by the Japanese Cabinet Office are constructed. The study aims to reconstruct the model so as to fit the consumer society to come. The current model was developed during the economic growth period. According to my advance research, this model does not fully explain the consumption behavior of Post-Growth Generation, who gained buying experiences after the fall of economic growth. The working hypothesis was tested using the panel survey data. In addition, interviews of consumers were done to explore what "plenitude" means for them and what is their aspiration for their living. The hypothesis drawn from the interviews were tested in the questionnaire and the psychological factors that are considered effective in the new model have been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、消費環境が大きく変化する中で、消費者が考える豊かさ、手に入れたいと考える消費生活の内容が変化していることを背景に、消費態度の捉え方自体を再考した。さらに、消費行動に影響を与える消費意欲と消費能力、それぞれの効果の時系列変化について年齢層別に分析することで、世代変化の影響について示唆することができた。マクロ消費を予測するという経済学分野での貢献とともに、消費社会の変容を実証するという社会学分野でも意義ある研究だと考える。