Establishment of perspectives on risk literacy of everyday life and development of practical model for Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yumiko NARA  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80294180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活リスク / リスクリテラシー / リテラシーの構造 / リスクの様相 / リスクの認知 / リスクへの対処 / 教材開発 / リスクコミュニケーション / リスクリテラシーの構造 / リスクの実相 / リテラシー / 21 世紀の科学技術リテラシー像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to conceptualize and examine the component of risk literacy for everyday life, and to construct the practical model and learning program to cultivate risk literacy. The author designed the learning program for students based on the whole structure of risk literacy, then, composed a lecture that is based on the three components of risk literacy; the state of risk, risk perception and risk coping (risk management and risk communication). After the lecture, questionnaire was conducted to obtain students' awareness and needs related to risk literacy. As a result, students realized through a lecture that they are the subject for the risk; also they noticed the significance and the contents of risk literacy. Three components seem adequate as the whole structure of risk literacy in everyday life, however, the conditions are necessary that individuals feel the sense of reality, as well as they can be released from the temporal and spatial constraints for obtaining the literacy.