Proposal for new high-visibility clothing and accessories for the safety of visually disabled pedestrians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2016-2018)
Wako University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Nobuhisa  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90386649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 交通安全 / 衣服 / 装備品 / 色彩 / 工業規格 / 視認性 / 誘目性 / デザイン / 交通事故 / 統計 / 視覚障害 / 安全 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-visibility clothing that utilizes fluorescent color fabric and retroreflective materials makes the wearer immediately visible to drivers and, as such, is useful for the safety of visually disabled pedestrians, who have a difficult time avoiding danger. The purpose of this study was to propose new prototypes of high-visibility clothing and accessories for the visually disabled. As a preliminary step, based on traffic accident statistics, a traffic accident feature analysis of visually disabled persons was conducted. In addition, a survey was conducted to ascertain the demand for high-visibility clothing among the visually disabled. Based on caregiver evaluations of prototype design ideas, three kinds of prototypes were produced: a vest, a sling bag, and a cap, all of which were fluorescent orange. Evaluations of the prototypes were done by visually disabled persons during a three-week trial run, and the effects of the prototypes on their safety were tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高視認性衣服は路上等で危険作業に従事する労働者のユニフォームの工業規格であるが、簡便に実現可能な視覚障害者の交通安全対策として、高視認性衣服に着目した研究はこれまでなかった。研究の過程で、視覚障害者の交通事故の実態を、交通事故統計データを基に明らかにした。高視認性衣服の着用に対する心理的拒絶・抵抗感への対応策として、衣服以外のバッグ、帽子といった身体の一部に着用する装備品に蛍光色生地や再帰性反射材を用いて、それらの有効性を視覚障害者の使用評価によって検証した。本研究は、視覚障害者の交通安全に寄与する新しい高視認性製品として、これらの装備品が有用であることを示した点に社会的意義を有する。