Change of thermophilic fungal flora in the indoor environements by grobal warming translation and creation of new life style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Nobuo  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 外来研究員 (40270764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 仁一郎  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 総括研究員 (10321936)
岩前 篤  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90368283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好温性カビ / 真菌症 / 室内環境 / Aspergillus fumigatus / 室内塵 / 季節変動 / 高湿度 / 病原性真菌 / エアコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contamination of thermophilic fungi (grown at 40 C) in house dust was studied. The number of A. fumigatus in house dust was affected by temperature and humidity in the climate. Moreover, the number of thermophilic fungi in Okinawa with subtropical climate was larger than that in Osaka or Kochi Prefecture. Thus, the higher humidity as well as temperature in the outdoor environment seems to affect the thermophilic fungal contamination indoors. Global warming translation is thought to bring apparently a more suitable environment for thermophilic fungi. i.e. A. fumigatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内塵の蓄積は,一般カビより好温性カビの生育を助長していることが分かっている。近年フローリングの部屋が増加したが,その室内塵にも好温性カビが見られた。とりわけ,室内塵が継ぎ目や壁との境目に多く見られた。これらの部分は好温性カビの温床になることを示唆している。好温性カビを抑制するには,乾燥などの予防策が好温性カビにも有効だと思われる。室内の乾燥のために,窓開けによる通気,湿気を追い出す換気扇の使用,エアコンによる除湿,保水性の低い内装材の使用などに加えて,室内の局所的なホットスポットの解消などの対策も,好温性カビを制御する必要があろう。