Development of thermal insulation cooking system as the food preparation in natural disaster -Aiming for health maintenance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MYOJIN Chiho  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (90529752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 正子  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20221038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保温パッククッキング / 保温調理 / 抗酸化性 / 野菜 / 災害時 / 災害食 / パッククッキング / 根菜類 / おいしさ / ポリ袋調理(パッククッキング) / 省エネルギー / アスコルビン酸 / コメ / ビニール袋調理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“The thermal insulation packed cooking” is the novel cooking method consisted of the packed cooking using plastic bags for individual material preparation and the thermal insulation technique. The method has been shown to be effective not only in protecting antioxidant agents such as polyphenol and ascorbic acid from degradation during cooking process, but also in reducing energy required in cooking. Therefore, the method has been recognized as useful and used at such situation as the food preparation in natural disaster.
We have shown that the method required longer time to cook root vegetables to be soften compared to the conventional continuous heating. We also showed that in case of cooking rice, the method could not result the sufficient quality. We have shown that elongating insulating time improved the quality of rice. The result showed the thermal and insulating conditions has to be adjusted depending on the material and we are working on it.