A new evaluation method for allergenicity of food proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurose Kouichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30280754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an effective method to generate dendritic cell-like cells (DCLCs) from human nomocyte-like cell line THP-1. In the activation of the DCLC by allergens, we found genes whose expression is induced by allergen-specific manner, which demonstrated that we can evaluate the allergenicity of food proteins by using the genes as allergen markers.
Concerning the activation mechanism of antigen-presenting cell by allergens, lipopolysaccharide also induced the allergen markers in the THP-1 cells, suggesting that pattern-recognition receptors are involved in the mechanism.