The effect of rosemary components on the stress-related disease risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAYASHIMA Tomoko  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 主典  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90254565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルノシン酸 / ローズマリー / ストレス / マウス / 腸内環境 / 抗ストレス効果 / 精神的ストレス / 拘束ストレス / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of carnosic acid (CA) and CA-containing rosemary leaf extract (RLE) on restraint-stressed mice. The increases in serum IL-6 and corticosterone levels caused by restraint treatment were alleviated by intake CA. In addition, the decrease in intestinal goblet cell number caused by restraint treatment was improved by RLE intake. Furthermore, we found that the restraint-stress effect on liver lipid content was alleviated by RLE. Our results suggest that CA has the beneficial anti-stress effect. It is possible that the CA might exert an alleviation effect against the stress-related disease risk.