Development of ICT EIA to determine egg white allergen, L-PGDS aiming at reducing allergenicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Makiko  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (60437001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 守  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教 (00612350)
沼田 聡  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教 (10565857)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵白アレルゲン / L-PGDS / ICT EIA / ICT EIA法 / rL-PGDS / 免疫複合体転移酵素免疫測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a sensitive Immune Complex Transfer Enzyme Immunoassay (ICT EIA) that enables us to measure levels of Egg white allergen, lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS). The detection limit of this assay is 0.01 ng/ml, when we used recombinant L-PGDS as standards. This sensitivity is higher 2000-fold than ELISA which we have developed previously. However, we observed inhibitors against this assay in egg white. To identify this inhibitors, we analyzed L-PGDS complex. Our data shows that L-PGDS bind to ovalbumin. When we used 90% Ammonium sulfate fraction of egg white for determine L-PGDS in egg white by ICT EIA, the fluorescence intensity was dependent of egg white protein within 0.6~6 μg/ml.