Studies on mechanism of metabolic regulation of vitamin A and beta-carotene and their nutritional status-related biological regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
SURUGA KAZUHITO  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70315852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 範晃  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (80516295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンA / β-カロテン / アルコール / 高脂肪食 / 妊娠・授乳期 / 耐糖能異常 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 2型糖尿病 / 卵巣摘出 / 骨量低下 / 筋委縮 / 脂質代謝 / β‐カロテン / 脂質吸収・代謝 / DOHaD / 小腸 / 低たんぱく質食 / スナネズミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intake of alcohol and high-fat diet led to suppress the oxidative cleavage conversion of beta-carotene into vitamin A via alteration of expression level of two ranscription factors, ISX and PPAR-delta, in rat small intestine. Vitamin A-nutritional status during pregnancy/lactation affected the synthesis and catabolism of retinoic acid and the absorption and metabolic function of β-carotene in rat pups during the peri-weaning period. Sufficient ingestion of dietary vitamin A and β-carotene resulted in improving impaired glucose tolerance and abnormal lipid metabolism.