Establishment and clinical application of a diet program to improve myocardial fatty acid metabolism in cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tetsuro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30600473)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO shinichiro
AIKAWA masanori
HIKI makoto
MATSUMORI rie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 微量栄養素 / 心筋内中性脂肪 / 心血管疾患 / 食事プログラム / バイオマーカー / 脂肪酸代謝 / MRS / 静脈血栓症 / せん妄 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / CICU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective diet program for cardiovascular disease patients has not been established. The purpose of this study is to establish a dietary program focusing on fatty acid balance, fatty acid metabolism in the myocardium and nutrients related to mitochondrial metabolism. The present study revealed that in cardiovascular disease patients, especially elderly malnourished patients, the shortage of mitochondrial metabolism related nutrients such as ω-6 fatty acid, carnitine, and coenzyme Q10 were associated with poor prognosis. With regard to ω-3 fatty acids, in addition to the beneficial effects on ischemic heart disease, it is suggested that it may be effective in suppressing the development of aortic aneurysm and venous thrombosis. Moreover, the examination using 1H-MRS method clarified the difference in the disease specific myocardial fatty acid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目的は、心血管疾患発症・再発予防に有効な食事プログラムを開発することである。また脂肪酸摂取による介入の心筋脂内中性脂肪量への影響を基礎的・臨床的に検証し、心筋脂肪酸代謝に対する有効な介入法を確立することも目的としている。本研究で得られた成果から、脂肪酸を含むミトコンドリア代謝関連栄養素の重要性が改めて明らかとなった。また従来顧みられなかったω-6系脂肪酸の重要性も明らかとなった。本結果を、心疾患に対する新たなかつ効果的な食事プログラム、治療法の開発に繋げることにより、国民健康の維持増進、心筋脂肪酸代謝をターゲットとした創薬等の医療技術の向上にも貢献すると考えられる。