A Development of a dietary thesaurus and food corpus for diet record survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShigakkan University (2016-2018)
Nagoya Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Imaeda Nahomi  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80387662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 浩成  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80275148)
中村 美詠子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236012)
中畑 典子  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (40299889)
Research Collaborator Doman Keisuke  中京大学, 工学部, 講師 (90645748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食事調査 / 食事摂取量 / 生活習慣病予防 / 料理 / シソーラス / 食事調査法 / 料理データベース / コーパス研究 / 栄養疫学 / 食事調査手法 / 食物シソーラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To simplify methods for the dietary survey, we discussed the process of convert the food number from the words in which people report their food intakes (food coding), and have been developing a pilot software for the dietary survey. The task of food coding is the most laborious for dietary records surveys. Therefore, using food records for residents collected in the previous year, we observed what names frequently reported foods. Furthermore, we analysis familiar and huge database for recipes site, we found many food names which were not listed in the Standard Tables of Food Composition in Japan. By summarizing these food and dishes names, we have prototyped a search database used for coding of food records survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事アセスメントは,生活習慣病の発症予防および重症化予防に強く関連する管理栄養士の技能である.また食事調査の結果は、できるだけバイアスの少ない対象者から情報収集されるべきであるが、現在は健康に関心が高い理想的な人のデータに偏りがちである。今回の研究で作成した食物のデータベースは、たくさんの人に気軽に食事調査を受けてもらえるようにする環境整備として利用価値がある。