Nutritional study aimed at extension of healthy life expectancy for elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Masayuki  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (60379683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯村 実  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (40272497)
矢野 彰三  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (80403450)
Research Collaborator Shiwaku Kuninori
Nabika Toru
Takeda Miwako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養摂取割合 / 食事調査 / 中枢神経 / 食行動 / 遺伝子多型 / 肥満および肥満関連疾患 / コホートベースラインデータ / 肥満 / コホート研究 / 栄養調査 / 健康長寿 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and obesity-related diseases related genetic polymorphisms that have been found in large-scale genome-wide association studies (GWAS) work in the central nervous system and are considered to be related to eating behavior (such as hyperphagia, abnormal eating between meal and abnormal food rhythm). We have also reported the relation between these genetic polymorphisms and obesity or obesity-related diseases from cross sectional studies and intervention studies, but we have not yet obtained knowledge on relation between genetic polymorphisms and eating behavior. Therefore, we analyzed the association between genetic polymorphisms effect on the central nervous system, nutrient intake rates, obesity or obesity-related diseases. We found that differences in nutrient intake rate among CNR1 gen polymorphism groups, and in total energy intake among MC4R gene polymorphism groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康日本21(二次)では,高齢社会を見据えて,健康寿命の延長を目指しており,栄養(適正な量と質の食事)の重要性を挙げている。しかし,これまで公表された報告では,日本,外国ともに共通して,断面研究での食事摂取頻度(栄養素割合)調査が多く,食事と健康の因果関係が明確でない。また、肥満、メタボリックシンドローム罹患者の減少を目指しているが、男性の中高年では未だに約30%が肥満である。地域住民を対象として高齢者に焦点を当て,健康寿命の延伸を見据えた栄養学的検討も非常に少ない。本研究では、食行動を中心として、遺伝子の影響を考慮した、さらには遺伝子の影響を排除可能な食生活、栄養指導に貢献できる。