Psycho-informatic approaches to explore social effects of eating environment on food consumption and interpersonal communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Denki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsushi  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (90462530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智雄  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40307666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAWA Naoki  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20366397)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食行動 / コミュニケーション / 食品摂取 / 食卓環境 / 対人コミュニケーション / 社会心理学 / 社会的認知 / 食事環境 / 共食 / 自己開示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored effects of eating environment on food consumption and interpersonal communication by collaborative approach between psychology and information science. We found the accessibility to tableware is a potential factor relating both food consumption and interpersonal communication during eating. For instance we found the accessibility to containers affected not only the amount of food and water intakes but also the qualities of dyadic conversation between college students. We also found the accessibility to tableware affected food choice among elderly people with dementia. We reported these findings in academic papers and conference presentations.