Possibility of improving attitude toward diet and breakfast quality through intervention to promote children cooking at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kogirima Miho  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30269849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 優子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40255914)
Research Collaborator Kai Eri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学童期 / 調理経験 / 食事観 / 朝食 / 自尊感情 / 学習意欲 / 小学生 / 食育介入 / 家庭での調理経験 / 教科に対する関心 / 調理 / 食育 / 自己肯定感 / 学習態度 / 学童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood cooking experiences, attitudes toward diet and self-esteem can be important factors associated with the development of healthy eating habits of breakfast. To examine the relationship between these factors, the data of 485 elementary school children (Grades 4-6) were analyzed using exploratory factor analysis and covariance structure analysis. The nutrition education program was also developed and implemented to promote children involve in cooking at home. From both the analysis and the intervention program above indicated that the more cooking experiences children had, the higher attitude toward diet and self-esteem they had. When we studied about the quality of the breakfast, it was found that children who ate rice had a well-balanced meal. Further study needs to be conducted to examine the relationship between childhood cooking experiences and breakfast habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調理経験を増やす食育は,食事観だけでなく自尊感情も向上させて学習意欲につながっていたことから,生きる力を涵養する食育であることが示唆された。特に自尊感情の向上につながるという発見は有意義で,児童の調理という体験を通じた育ちの重要性を示した研究成果である。加えて,朝食栄養バランス評価法を考案することができた。この評価法は,学校の栄養教諭等が栄養アセスメントのツールとして活用可能であると同時に,児童生徒がセルフモニタリングすることで行動変容につなげられると考えられた。さらに,独自に作成した食育教材とプログラムは,どこの小学校でも実施可能であるため,普及させれば社会的意義は大きいと考える。