The development of chrononutrition-based dietary instruction and diet history questionnaire for shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Ohara-Tsuzaki Kokoro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (80450881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長(予防医学) (40335443)
小谷 和彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間栄養学 / 交代勤務 / 脂質代謝 / 食事調査 / 予防医学 / 食事指導 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the diet and lifestyle patterns of daily and shift workers using a new diet history questionnaire we developed. Overweight/obese daily workers had a higher energy intake at dinner and ate snacks more often compared with overweight/obese shift workers, regardless of working weekdays or holidays. On the other hand, overweight/obese shift workers commonly ate in the middle of the night depending on their work situation. There was no difference in body mass index or energy intake between the groups. Moreover, among overweight/obese daily workers, those who ate breakfast later had a higher energy intake at dinner than those who ate breakfast early.