Project/Area Number |
15K00907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Kazuko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40004353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 博 東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00004292)
猿渡 英之 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
栗山 恭直 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50225273)
小俣 乾二 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70272010)
渡辺 尚 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20756522)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 化学実験 / マイクロスケールケミストリー / ESD / エネルギー / 電池 / 持続可能な社会 / 科学教育 / 実験教材 / マイクロスケール実験 / グリーケミストリー / イオン液体 / グリーンサステイナブルケミストリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) allows students to acquire the knowledge, skills, attitudes and values necessary to shape a sustainable future. The knowledge and attitudes are nurtured through deep understanding of environmental issues such as global warming, energy and resources problems and sustainability. We have developed various microscale chemistry (MC) experiments on these issues. We developed several programs consists of several MC experiments. Through these experiments students understand such concept as conversion of energy, hydrogen society, etc. We organized the 9th International Symposium on Microscale Chemistry in Sendai in August 2017. In the symposium, our recent research was introduced through workshops and papers. Participants were impressed by the wide and diversified applicability of MC from environmental issues, food chemistry, dyeing, to new materials and artistic crafts, as well as to ESD.