Development of elementary and junior high school learning programs using simultaneous observation from the northern and southern hemispheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Haruhiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70272028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕樹  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20348816)
Research Collaborator Narita Kenetsu
Takahi Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天文学 / インターネット / 宇宙教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a lunar camera that enables us to observe the diurnal motion and phase of the moon simultaneously from the northern and southern hemispheres. In addition, to operate the moon camera stably, we improve the web page that controls lunar camera. To understand the phases of the moon, it is necessary to observe the diurnal motion and phase of the moon simultaneously from the northern and southern hemispheres. So the lunar camera was installed in Akita University (Northern Hemisphere) and in Alit Hotel (Southern Hemisphere) in Bali (Indonesia). Finally, we develop educational programs that concern the diurnal motion of the moon and the difference between the phases viewed from the northern and southern hemispheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、以前から指導困難単元として位置づけられていた月の満ち欠けの仕組みについて、新しい教育プログラムを打ち立てることができた。またインターネット経由で月観察を可能とする装置を安価に作り出す事例を、作り出すことができた。さらにインターネットの教育利用について、新たな側面を付け加えることができた。