A Study on Developing Educational Materials for secondary school students based on Clarifying Viewpoints and Objects of the Observation in Learning Space Figures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shinya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322920)
Research Collaborator MATUBARA Toshiji
KABASAWA Koichi
KAWAMURA Hideyuki
SHIBATA Sho
KAMIMURA Kento
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間の想像力 / 対象と視点 / 空間図形指導 / 数学教育 / 空間図形 / 立体模型の観察 / 変換 / 中学校図形教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to develop educational materials of space and shapes for secondary school students. While solving problems of space figures, students would examine the objects in space through mathematical activities to observe, manipulate and experiment. In the process of these activities, students would find or change the viewpoints and objects of the observation. It is essential for learning space figures.
Clarifying viewpoints and objects of the observation leads to the idea of transformation. So the framework of viewpoints and objects of the observation is important. One of the goals of learning space figures may be developing the abilities of finding or changing viewpoints and objects of the observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,論証指導に重点が置かれている中学校図形指導に対して,空間の想像力を育てることを目標の1つの柱として位置付け,数学教育が担う役割を明らかにしようとするものである.「対象/視点(何をどこから観るか)」の枠組みは,空間図形を対象とする問題解決の活動における視点の役割に着目し,対象と関連づけてその変容を考えるものである.空間図形指導における「対象/視点」の意識化,及び生徒の活動における「対象/視点」の顕在化は,空間の想像力を育てるための教材開発や指導の改善に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.