A study on making and spread of collections of mathematical modelling teaching materials in secondary education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yanagimoto Akira  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90441401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河崎 哲嗣  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00582488)
松嵜 昭雄  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
西村 圭一  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30549358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学的モデリング教材 / 数学活用 / 課題学習 / 数学の実用性 / 数学的モデリング / 数学有用性の認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the two booklets, Kansai edition and Kanto edition, which consisted of introduction work-sheet teaching materials for general school lessons from the mathematical modeling teaching materials which we investigated and developed. Some of them were on our website. And we made 400 copies of each booklets of the work-sheets and distributed to the main education centers in Japan.
There are 30 examples, "Our dining table is dangerous by desertification", "How necessary is the contaminated water storage tank?", "How much is the premium of the bicycle accident insurance?", "How does it turn out if we make a pension a tax method?", "How long is the runway of the airport?", "To win the hampionship at bobsled", "Can you take a photograph of the whole Cinderella Castle with a smartphone?", "Let's think about a new education policy", "Let's make up a 90 degrees system advertisement", "Let's identify the operation of the robot", "Let's decide the order of the chorus contest", and so on.